Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership

378 Illinois associate judges reappointed to 4-year terms

Cynthia Y. Cobbs, Director of the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts, has announced that 378 Illinois associate judges who filed requests for reappointment to their office for a new four-year term have been retained. Having certified the results of the more than 450 total ballots cast in Illinois’ twenty-three circuit courts, Director Cobbs informed that each successful candidate received votes that tallied three-fifths or greater in favor of their reappointment. One associate judge in the Third Judicial Circuit did not receive the requisite number of votes for reappointment. The new term of office for each reappointed associate judge will begin on July 1, 2011 and terminate on June 30, 2015. In the Circuit Court of Cook County the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Aguilar, Carmen K.
  • Alonso, Jorge L.
  • Atkins, David B.
  • Axelrood, Larry G.
  • Baird, Callie L.
  • Ball-Reed, Patrice
  • Ballard, Mark J.
  • Berger, Helaine L.
  • Bertucci Smith, Laura
  • Betar, Samuel J., III
  • Bourgeois Jr, Adam D.
  • Bourgeois, Yolande M.
  • Bowden, Darron E.
  • Boyd, William Stewart
  • Brown, Michael
  • Budzinski, Elizabeth M.
  • Burch, Clarence Lewis
  • Calabrese, Anthony John
  • Carr, John Thomas
  • Castiglione, Frank B.
  • Cesario, Cheryl D.
  • Chambers, Timothy J.
  • Chiampas, Peggy
  • Claps, Joseph M.
  • Clay-Clark, LaGuina
  • Clifford, Robert J.
  • Cohen, Neil H.
  • Coleman, Susan M.
  • Condon, Thomas J.
  • Connolly, Stephen J.
  • Curcio, Lisa R.
  • Daly, Noreen M.
  • Delort, Mathias W.
  • Desierto, Israel A.
  • Donnelly, Thomas M.
  • Edidin, Lauren Gottainer
  • Etchingham, James P.
  • Feerick, Maureen P.
  • Fernandez, Fe’
  • Flaherty, Brian K.
  • Flood, Lawrence E.
  • Gainer Jr, Thomas V.
  • Garber, Sheldon C.
  • Gillespie, Daniel T.
  • Gillespie, Pamela Hughes
  • Gillis, Susan Fox
  • Ginex, Gregory R.
  • Goebel, Steven J.
  • Goldfarb, Renee G.
  • Gomolinski, William E.
  • Greenblatt, Joel L.
  • Griffin Jr, Maxwell
  • Grossi, Gilbert J.
  • Hamilton, R. Morgan
  • Haracz, David E.
  • Havis, Donald R.
  • Hennelly, Thomas J.
  • Higgins, Rosemary G.
  • Hill Jr, Arthur F.
  • Hoffenberg, Earl B.
  • Huff, John L.
  • Hughes, Bridget J.
  • Hyland, Colleen A.
  • Hynes, John J.
  • Jackson, Marianne
  • Jackson Jr, William R.
  • Johnson, Moira Susan
  • Joyce, Timothy J.
  • Karahalios, James N.
  • Katz, Nancy J.
  • Katz, Stuart P.
  • Kawamoto, Lynne
  • Kipperman, Carol A.
  • Kogan, Randye A.
  • Kottaras, Demetrios G.
  • Kuriakos, Maria Ciesil
  • Levinson, Alfred L.
  • Linehan, Neil J.
  • Linn, James B.
  • Logue, Patricia M.
  • Lopez, Mark J.
  • Lustig, Patrick F.
  • Machnik, Thaddeus S.
  • Mandeltort, Ellen Beth
  • McDonough, Martin E.
  • McGrath, Brigid Mary
  • Mendoza, Patricia
  • Minella, Mary R.
  • Miranda, Daniel R.
  • Moltz, Martin P.
  • Mulroy, Thomas R.
  • Murray, Leonard
  • Myles, Raymond
  • Novak, Rita M.
  • O’Brien, Gregory M.
  • O’Hara, Thomas J.
  • Obbish, James M.
  • Orr, Marcia B.
  • Panarese Jr, Donald D.
  • Panarese, Joseph D.
  • Panici, Luciano
  • Panozzo, Kathleen Ann
  • Panter, Michael
  • Paul, Alfred J.
  • Perivolidis, Arthur C.
  • Petrone, Angela M.
  • Pileggi, William G.
  • Porter, Dennis J.
  • Quinn, Carolyn
  • Quinn, Marguerite A.
  • Reynolds, Jeanne M.
  • Riebman, Hyman I.
  • Rivera, Elizabeth Loredo
  • Sacks, Stanley J.
  • Sarley, Bernard J.
  • Schuster, Naomi H.
  • Sconza, Joseph M.
  • Senechalle Jr, Robert E.
  • Sharkey, Terrence V.
  • Simko, Darryl B.
  • Simmons, Michele M.
  • Simpson, Douglas J.
  • Skryd, David A.
  • Smith, Terence B.
  • Snyder, James E.
  • Stephenson, Domenica A.
  • Stevens, Richard A.
  • Tailor, Sanjay T.
  • Thomas, Sybil C.
  • Tolmaire III, Elmer J.
  • Tourtelot, John D.
  • Tucker, Thomas M.
  • Valderrama, Franklin U.
  • Van Tine, Rena M.
  • Vazquez, Gregory P.
  • Walsh, Neera
  • Warnick, Jeffrey L.
  • Wolfson, Lori M.
  • Wool, Leon
  • Zafiratos, James A.
In the First Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Charles Cavaness
  • Kimberly L. Dahlen
  • Everett D. Kimmel
  • Todd Lambert
  • Brian Lewis
  • Christy Solverson
  • John A. Speroni
In the Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Thomas J. Dinn, III
  • Kimbara G. Harrell
  • Robert W. Lewis
  • Timothy R. Neubauer
  • Mark Shaner
  • Mark R. Stanley
In the Third Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Duane L. Bailey
  • Thomas W. Chapman
  • David K. Grounds
  • James Hackett
  • Clarence W. Harrison, II
  • Janet R. Heflin
  • Keith Jensen
  • Elizabeth Levy
  • Nelson F. Metz
  • Kyle Napp
  • Stephen A. Stobbs
  • Dean E. Sweet
In the Fourth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • William J. Becker
  • James J. Eder
  • James R. Harvey
  • Jeffrey Marc Kelly
  • Allan F. Lolie, Jr.
  • Bradley T. Paisley
  • James L. Roberts
  • Ericka A. Sanders
In the Fifth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Derek J. Girton
  • Mark S. Goodwin
  • David W. Lewis
  • Brien J. O’Brien
  • Karen E. Wall
In the Sixth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Robert C. Bollinger
  • Holly F. Clemons
  • James R. Coryell
  • Scott B. Diamond
  • Chris E. Freese
  • John R. Kennedy
  • Richard P. Klaus
  • Chase M. Leonhard
  • Thomas E. Little
  • Brian L. McPheters
  • Timothy J. Steadman
In the Seventh Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Rudolph M. Braud
  • John E. Childress
  • John M. Madonia
  • Joshua A. Meyer
  • Steven H. Nardulli
  • Tim P. Olson
  • Brian T. Otwell
  • Christopher G. Perrin
  • Esteban F. Sanchez
  • April G. Troemper
In the Eighth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Thomas Brannan
  • Scott J. Butler
  • Thomas J. Ortbal
  • Chet W. Vahle
  • John C. Wooleyhan
In the Ninth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Heidi A. Benson
  • Raymond A. Cavanaugh
  • Richard H. Gambrell
  • Dwayne I. Morrison
  • Patricia A. Walton
In the Tenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • David J. Dubicki
  • Chris L. Fredericksen
  • Mark E. Gilles
  • Katherine S. Gorman
  • Kim L. Kelley
  • Jerelyn D. Maher
  • Richard D. McCoy
  • Albert L. Purham, Jr.
  • Lisa Y. Wilson
In the Eleventh Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • David W. Butler
  • John Casey Costigan
  • Charles M. Feeney, III
  • Mark A. Fellheimer
  • Rebecca Simmons Foley
  • Thomas W. Funk
  • Lee Ann S. Hill
  • Michael L. Stroh
  • Robert Michael Travers
In the Twelfth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Dinah J. Archambeault
  • Robert J. Baron
  • Brian E. Barrett
  • Matthew G. Bertani
  • Bennett J. Braun
  • Robert P. Brumund
  • Edward A. Burmila, Jr.
  • M. Thomas Carney
  • James E. Egan
  • Lawrence C. Gray
  • Rick A. Mason
  • Raymond A. Nash
  • Domenica A. Osterberger
  • Joseph C. Polito
  • Marzell L. Richardson, Jr.
  • Roger D. Rickmon
  • Marilee Viola
In the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Daniel J. Bute
  • Cornelius J. Hollerich
  • Michael C. Jansz
  • Sheldon R. Sobol
In the Fourteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Michael R. Albert
  • John L. Bell
  • Thomas C. Berglund
  • Alan G. Blackwood
  • Gregory G. Chickris
  • Raymond J. Conklin
  • William S. McNeal
  • Dana R. McReynolds
  • Carol M. Pentuic
  • Richard A. Zimmer
In the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Jacquelyn D. Ackert
  • Charles T. Beckman
  • Robert T. Hanson
  • James M. Hauser
  • David L. Jeffrey
  • John F. Joyce
  • Kathleen O. Kauffmann
  • Kevin J. Ward
In the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Allen M. Anderson
  • Melissa S. Barnhart
  • Linda Abrahamson Baurle
  • William P. Brady
  • Thomas Jordan Gallagher
  • Patricia Piper Golden
  • James C. Hallock
  • Thomas Clint Hull, III
  • Robert L. Janes
  • David P. Kliment
  • Marmarie J. Kostelny
  • Ronald J. Matekaitis
  • John F. McAdams
  • Mary Katherine Moran
  • Robert J. Morrow
  • Mark A. Pheanis
  • Edward C. Schreiber
  • Thomas J. Stanfa
  • Leonard J. Wojtecki
In the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Joseph J. Bruce
  • Fernando L. Engelsma
  • Mary Linn Green
  • Patrick L. Heaslip
  • John S. Lowry
  • Steven L. Nordquist
  • Gary Pumilia
  • R. Craig Sahlstrom
  • Brian Dean Shore
  • John R. Truitt
  • Steven G. Vecchio
  • Robert “Randy” Wilt
  • K. Patrick Yarbrough
  • John H. Young
In the Eighteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • C. Stanley Austin
  • Liam C. Brennan
  • Neal W. Cerne
  • Anthony V. Coco
  • Linda E. Davenport
  • John W. Demling
  • Brian J. Diamond
  • Thomas C. Dudgeon
  • Thomas A. Else
  • William I. Ferguson
  • Paul M. Fullerton
  • Bruce R. Kelsey
  • Robert G. Kleeman
  • James J. Konetski
  • Patrick J. Leston
  • Paul A. Marchese
  • Timothy J. McJoynt
  • Brian R. McKillip
  • Robert A. Miller
  • Jane H. Mitton
  • Mary Beth O’Connor
  • James D. Orel
  • Peter W. Ostling
  • Cary B. Pierce
  • Richard D. Russo
  • Elizabeth W. Sexton
  • Terence M. Sheen
  • Karen M. Wilson
  • Michael A. Wolfe
In the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Luis A. Berrones
  • Michael B. Betar
  • George Bridges
  • David P. Brodsky
  • Raymond D. Collins
  • Wallace B. Dunn
  • Michael J. Fusz
  • Mitchell L. Hoffman
  • Brian P. Hughes
  • Charles D. Johnson
  • Sarah P. Lessman
  • Margaret A. Marcouiller
  • Christopher B. Morozin
  • Veronica M. O’Malley
  • Theodore S. Potkonjak
  • Helen S. Rozenberg
  • Thomas M. Schippers
  • John J. Scully
  • James. K. Simonian
  • George D. Strickland
  • Christopher R. Stride
  • Donna-Jo Vorderstrasse
  • Nancy S. Waites
  • Joseph R. Waldeck
In the Twentieth Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Richard A. Aguirre
  • Brian A. Babka
  • Walter C. Brandon, Jr.
  • Laninya A. Cason
  • Zina R. Cruse
  • Ellen A. Dauber
  • Andrew J. Gleeson
  • Eugene E. Gross
  • Julie K. Katz
  • Randall W. Kelley
  • Vincent J. Lopinot
  • Stephen R. Rice
  • Heinz M. Rudolf
In the Twenty-First Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Ronald J. Gerts
  • James B. Kinzer
  • Michael D. Kramer
  • Kenneth A. Leshen
In the Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit the following associate judges have been reappointed:
  • Robert K. Beaderstadt
  • John D. Bolger
  • James S. Cowlin
  • Michael W. Feetterer
  • Mark R. Gerhardt
  • Suzanne C. Mangiamele
  • Thomas A. Meyer
  • Robert A. Wilbrandt, Jr.
  • Gerald M. Zopp, Jr.
Posted on Jun 10, 2011 by Chris Bonjean | Comments (0)
Filed under

Topic:

ISBA Members login to post comments