Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership

Results from Tuesday's judicial elections for all circuits outside of Cook

Here are the results for Tuesday's judicial elections for all circuits outside of Cook.

Click here for the 1st District results

Candidates must receive 65% on the question of Meets Requirements of Office in order to be Recommended. Winners in bold

SUPREME

4th District Supreme Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Rita B. Garman R 95.87

APPELLATE

2nd District Appellate Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Joe Birkett NR 57.18

3rd District Appellate Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Tom M. Lytton R 90.46
Daniel L. Schmidt R 85.28

4th District Appellate Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Carol Pope  R 88.81

4th District Appellate Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
John Turner R 93.70

5th District Appellate Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Judy Cates R 70.09
Stephen McGlynn R 70.28

5th District Appellate Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Melissa Ann Chapman R 86.49

CIRCUITS

1st Circuit Vacancy - Williamson County - Eckiss

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Andrea McNeill (D) R 67.07
Carolyn B. Smoot (R) R 82.65

1st Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Brad K. Bleyer R 98.04
Mark M. Boie R 87.50
Mark H. Clarke R 91.86

2nd Circuit Vacancy - Vantrease

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Eric J. Dirnbeck (D) R 98.46

2nd Circuit Vacancy - Jefferson County - Gamber

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Nicole Villani (R) R 68.83
Jo Beth Weber (D) R 79.37

2nd Circuit Vacancy - White County - Sutton

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
T. Scott Webb (R) R 94.29

2nd Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Melissa A. Drew NR 52.54
Christopher L. Weber R 96.15

3rd Circuit Vacancy - Romani

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Thomas W. Burkart (R) NR 46.39
Kyle Anne Napp (D) R 92.76

3rd Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Ann E. Callis R 83.64
Barbara L. Crowder R 88.40
Dave Hylla R 94.90
John Knight R 98.18

4th Circuit Vacancy - Shelby County - Kiley

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Allen F. Bennett (R) R 76.36
Stephen G. Friedel R 70.37

4th Judicial Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Daniel E. Hartigan R 85.92
Kimberly G. Koester R 89.74
Ron Spears R 92.96
Sherri L. Tungate R 85.88

5th Circuit Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Brien J. O’Brien R 96.67

5th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Craig H. DeArmond R 86.76
Nancy S. Fahey NR 61.02

6th Circuit Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Thomas E. Griffith R 97.40

6th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Michael G. Carroll R 95.00
Dan L. Flannell R 98.28
Jeffrey B. “Jeff” Ford R 80.47
Michael Q. Jones R 94.07

7th Circuit Vacancy - Appleton

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Timothy J. Londrigan (D) R 75.68
John Schmidt (R) R 83.42

7th Circuit Vacancy - Scotty County - Bell

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
David R. Cherry (R) R 71.70
John D. Coonrod (D) R 73.21

7th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
John Belz R 86.36
Kenneth R. Deihl R 86.49
Leslie J. Graves NR 60.95
Patrick Kelley R 89.41
Eric S. Pistorius R 77.46

8th Circuit Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Frank McCartney R 82.86

8th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
William O. Mays, Jr. R 100.00

9th Circuit Vacancy - Warren County - McClintock

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
James Standard NR 57.14

9th Circuit Vacancy - Hancock County - Stoverink

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Rodney G. Clark R 86.00

9th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Edward R. Danner R 80.00
William “Bill” Davis R 67.80
Scott Shipplett R 78.05

10th Circuit Vacancy - Shadid

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Kate Gorman R 96.49

10th Circuit Vacancy - Peoria County - Grawey

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Kevin W. Lyons R 65.37

10th Judicial Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Paul Gilfillan R 92.89

11th Circuit Vacancy - Prall

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Paul Lawrence R 95.10

11th Circuit Vacancy - McLean County - Souk

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Rebecca Simmons Foley R 95.31

11th Judicial Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Kevin P. Fitzgerald R 97.35
Elizabeth A. Robb R 92.25

12th Judicial Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Daniel J. Rozak R 95.87

13th Circuit Vacancy - LaSalle County - Lanuti

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Troy Holland (R) R 78.67
Anita L. Kopko (D) NR 59.67

13th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Cynthia M. Raccuglia R 86.17

14th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
F. Michael Meersman R 90.48
Jeffrey W. O’Connor R 90.80
Stanley B. Steines R 96.36
Mark A. VandeWiele R 96.39

15th Circuit Vacancy

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Robert T. Hanson R 96.00

15th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Michael P. Bald R 100.00

16th Circuit Vacancy - Kane County - Colwell

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
John A. Barsanti R 91.84

16th Circuit Vacancy - 2nd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
John G. Dalton** (D)    
John N. Walters (R) NR 59.65

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

16th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Donald C. Hudson R 97.79
Thomas E. Mueller R 92.64

17th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Brendan Maher R 94.51

17th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
J. Edward Prochaska R 89.84

18th Circuit Vacancy - Thompson

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Patrick J. O’Shea (R) NR 34.35
Alice Wilson** (D)    

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

19th Circuit Vacancy - 2nd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Luis A. Berrones (R) R 94.49
Patricia Fix (D) NR 47.37

19th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Daniel B. Shanes (R) R 92.98
Jeffrey S. Braiman** (D)    

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

19th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship B

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Thomas Schippers (R) R 88.68
Nancy Waites (D) R 81.40

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

19th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
John T. Phillips R 89.26

20th Circuit Vacancy - Washington County - Hatch

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Daniel J. Emge** (R)    
Brian K. Trentman (D) R 88.19

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

20th Circuit Vacancy - O'Malley

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Ronald R. Duebbert (R) NR 37.19
Vincent J. Lopinot (D) R 95.06

20th Circuit Vacancy - Wharton

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Laninya A. Cason (R) NR 41.20
Zina R. Cruse (D) R 78.03

20th Circuit Vacancy - Cueto

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Andrew J. Gleeson R 93.98

20th Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Jan Fiss R 91.72

21st Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Kendall O. Wenzelman R 92.31

22nd Circuit Retention

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Michael J. Chmiel R 76.03
Maureen P. McIntyre R 91.49
Charles P. Weech R 92.59

23rd Circuit Vacancy - DeKalb County - Klein

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Bill Brady (R) R 84.00
Ronald G. Matekaitis (D) R 84.62

23rd Circuit Vacancy - Kendall County - Judgeship A

Candidate Recommended/ Not Recommended Meets Requirements of Office
Melissa S. Barnhart (R) R 96.15


(R) Republican
(D) Democrat

Posted on Nov 07, 2012 by Chris Bonjean | Comments (0)
Filed under

Topic:

ISBA Members login to post comments.