Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership

Results from Tuesday's judicial elections for all circuits outside of Cook

Here are the results for Tuesday's judicial elections for all circuits outside of Cook.

Click here for the 1st District results

Candidates must receive 65% on the question of Meets Requirements of Office in order to be Recommended. Winners in bold

SUPREME

4th District Supreme Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Rita B. GarmanR95.87

APPELLATE

2nd District Appellate Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Joe BirkettNR57.18

3rd District Appellate Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Tom M. LyttonR90.46
Daniel L. SchmidtR85.28

4th District Appellate Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Carol Pope R88.81

4th District Appellate Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
John TurnerR93.70

5th District Appellate Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Judy CatesR70.09
Stephen McGlynnR70.28

5th District Appellate Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Melissa Ann ChapmanR86.49

CIRCUITS

1st Circuit Vacancy - Williamson County - Eckiss

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Andrea McNeill (D)R67.07
Carolyn B. Smoot (R)R82.65

1st Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Brad K. BleyerR98.04
Mark M. BoieR87.50
Mark H. ClarkeR91.86

2nd Circuit Vacancy - Vantrease

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Eric J. Dirnbeck (D)R98.46

2nd Circuit Vacancy - Jefferson County - Gamber

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Nicole Villani (R)R68.83
Jo Beth Weber (D)R79.37

2nd Circuit Vacancy - White County - Sutton

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
T. Scott Webb (R)R94.29

2nd Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Melissa A. DrewNR52.54
Christopher L. WeberR96.15

3rd Circuit Vacancy - Romani

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Thomas W. Burkart (R)NR46.39
Kyle Anne Napp (D)R92.76

3rd Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Ann E. CallisR83.64
Barbara L. CrowderR88.40
Dave HyllaR94.90
John KnightR98.18

4th Circuit Vacancy - Shelby County - Kiley

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Allen F. Bennett (R)R76.36
Stephen G. FriedelR70.37

4th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Daniel E. HartiganR85.92
Kimberly G. KoesterR89.74
Ron SpearsR92.96
Sherri L. TungateR85.88

5th Circuit Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Brien J. O’BrienR96.67

5th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Craig H. DeArmondR86.76
Nancy S. FaheyNR61.02

6th Circuit Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Thomas E. GriffithR97.40

6th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Michael G. CarrollR95.00
Dan L. FlannellR98.28
Jeffrey B. “Jeff” FordR80.47
Michael Q. JonesR94.07

7th Circuit Vacancy - Appleton

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Timothy J. Londrigan (D)R75.68
John Schmidt (R)R83.42

7th Circuit Vacancy - Scotty County - Bell

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
David R. Cherry (R)R71.70
John D. Coonrod (D)R73.21

7th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
John BelzR86.36
Kenneth R. DeihlR86.49
Leslie J. GravesNR60.95
Patrick KelleyR89.41
Eric S. PistoriusR77.46

8th Circuit Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Frank McCartneyR82.86

8th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
William O. Mays, Jr.R100.00

9th Circuit Vacancy - Warren County - McClintock

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
James StandardNR57.14

9th Circuit Vacancy - Hancock County - Stoverink

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Rodney G. ClarkR86.00

9th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Edward R. DannerR80.00
William “Bill” DavisR67.80
Scott ShipplettR78.05

10th Circuit Vacancy - Shadid

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Kate GormanR96.49

10th Circuit Vacancy - Peoria County - Grawey

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Kevin W. LyonsR65.37

10th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Paul GilfillanR92.89

11th Circuit Vacancy - Prall

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Paul LawrenceR95.10

11th Circuit Vacancy - McLean County - Souk

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Rebecca Simmons FoleyR95.31

11th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Kevin P. FitzgeraldR97.35
Elizabeth A. RobbR92.25

12th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Daniel J. RozakR95.87

13th Circuit Vacancy - LaSalle County - Lanuti

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Troy Holland (R)R78.67
Anita L. Kopko (D)NR59.67

13th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Cynthia M. RaccugliaR86.17

14th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
F. Michael MeersmanR90.48
Jeffrey W. O’ConnorR90.80
Stanley B. SteinesR96.36
Mark A. VandeWieleR96.39

15th Circuit Vacancy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Robert T. HansonR96.00

15th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Michael P. BaldR100.00

16th Circuit Vacancy - Kane County - Colwell

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
John A. BarsantiR91.84

16th Circuit Vacancy - 2nd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
John G. Dalton** (D)  
John N. Walters (R)NR59.65

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

16th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Donald C. HudsonR97.79
Thomas E. MuellerR92.64

17th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Brendan MaherR94.51

17th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
J. Edward ProchaskaR89.84

18th Circuit Vacancy - Thompson

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Patrick J. O’Shea (R)NR34.35
Alice Wilson** (D)  

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

19th Circuit Vacancy - 2nd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Luis A. Berrones (R)R94.49
Patricia Fix (D)NR47.37

19th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Daniel B. Shanes (R)R92.98
Jeffrey S. Braiman** (D)  

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

19th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship B

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Thomas Schippers (R)R88.68
Nancy Waites (D)R81.40

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

19th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
John T. PhillipsR89.26

20th Circuit Vacancy - Washington County - Hatch

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Daniel J. Emge** (R)  
Brian K. Trentman (D)R88.19

**Too few responses for poll to be valid.

20th Circuit Vacancy - O'Malley

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Ronald R. Duebbert (R)NR37.19
Vincent J. Lopinot (D)R95.06

20th Circuit Vacancy - Wharton

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Laninya A. Cason (R)NR41.20
Zina R. Cruse (D)R78.03

20th Circuit Vacancy - Cueto

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Andrew J. GleesonR93.98

20th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Jan FissR91.72

21st Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Kendall O. WenzelmanR92.31

22nd Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Michael J. ChmielR76.03
Maureen P. McIntyreR91.49
Charles P. WeechR92.59

23rd Circuit Vacancy - DeKalb County - Klein

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Bill Brady (R)R84.00
Ronald G. Matekaitis (D)R84.62

23rd Circuit Vacancy - Kendall County - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office
Melissa S. Barnhart (R)R96.15


(R) Republican
(D) Democrat

Posted on Nov 07, 2012 by Chris Bonjean | Comments (0)
Filed under

Topic:

ISBA Members login to post comments