Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership

Results from Tuesday's Cook County judicial elections

Results from 1st Circuit judicial elections and retentions for the General Election on Tuesday, Nov. 4, 2014. All Cook County Judges were retained. John J. Mahoney won the 4th Subcircuit vacancy and James Paul Pieczonka won the 12th Subcircuit vacancy.

Click here for results for all judicial elections and retentions outside of Cook.

Winners in Bold (ISBA ratings at right).

Appellate Court – 1st Judicial District (Gordon)

Shelly A. Harris

Qualified

Appellate Court – 1st  Judicial District (Murphy)

 David Ellis                                                  

Qualified

Appellate Court – 1st Judicial District (O. Steele)

John B. Simon

Highly Qualified

                                    Circuit Court – Cook County (Arnold)

Bridget Anne Mitchell                                      

Qualified

Circuit Court - Cook County (Burke)

Maritza Martinez

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Connors)

Kristal Rivers

Qualified

                                    Circuit Court – Cook County (Egan)

Daniel J. Kubasiak                                             

Highly Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Felton)

Patricia O'Brien Sheahan                          

Not Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Howse, Jr.)

Caroline Kate Moreland

Qualified

                                                Circuit Court – Cook County (Lowrance)

Thomas J. Carroll                

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Barbara A. McDonald)

Cynthia Y. Cobbs                                                               

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Neville, Jr.)

William B. Raines

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Reyes)

Diana Rosario                                                              

Not Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County (Hill-Veal)

Andrea Michele Buford

Qualified

 

Circuit Court – Cook County – Second Subcircuit (O'Neal)

Steven G. Watkins

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Third Subcircuit (Donnelly)

Terrence J. McGuire                                                             

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County –  Fourth Subcircuit (Billik, Jr.)

John J. Mahoney (D)

Highly Qualified

Ian Brenson (R)

Not Rated

 

Circuit Court – Cook County – Fourth Subcircuit (Mulhern)

John Michael Allegretti

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Seventh Subcircuit (Hardy-Campbell)

Robert D. Kuzas                                                            

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Seventh Subcircuit (Taylor)

Judy Rice

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Ninth Subcircuit (Goldberg)

Megan Elizabeth Goldish

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Ninth Subcircuit (Meyer)

Anjana Hansen

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Ninth Subcircuit (Preston)

Abbey Fishman Romanek

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Tenth Subcircuit (Additional Judgeship A)

Anthony C. "Tony" Kyriakopoulos

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Eleventh Subcircuit (Additional Judgeship A)

Pamela McLean Meyerson

Qualified


Circuit Court – Cook County – Twelfth Subcircuit (Jordan)

James L. Kaplan (D)

Qualified

James Paul Pieczonka (R)

Not Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Thirteenth Subcircuit (Iosco)

John Curry                                                               

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Fifteenth Subcircuit (Doody, Jr.)

Patrick Kevin Coughlin

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County – Fifteenth Subcircuit (Sterba)

Chris Lawler

Qualified

 

Retention Results (Ballot Order)

Should this Judge be Retained? (ISBA rating at right)

APPELLATE COURT – 1ST DISTRICT

Thomas E. Hoffman

Yes

CIRCUIT COURT COOK COUNTY

Thomas E. Flanagan

Yes

Michael P. Toomin

Yes

Themis N. Karnezis

Yes

James Patrick Flannery

Yes

Sebastian Thomas Patti

Yes

Mary Ellen Coghlan

Yes

Kathleen Marie McGury

Yes

Shelly Lynn Sutker-Dermer

Yes

Lynn Marie Egan

Yes

Andrew Berman

Yes

Diane Gordon Cannon

*

Evelyn B. Clay

Yes

Clayton J. Crane

Yes

Candace Jean Fabri

Yes

John J. Fleming

Yes

Rodolfo (Rudy) Garcia

Yes

James J. Gavin

Yes

Rickey Jones

Yes

Kathleen G. Kennedy

Yes

William G. Lacy

Yes

Marjorie C. Laws

Yes

Patricia Manila Martin

Yes

Veronica B. Mathein

Yes

Edmund Ponce de Leon

Yes

James L. Rhodes

Yes

James G. Riley

Yes

Donald J. Suriano

Yes

Kenneth J. Wadas

Yes

Frank G. Zelezinski

 Yes

Gregory Joseph Wojkowski

Yes

Mary Anne Mason

Yes

Robert E. Gordon

Yes

Lewis Nixon

Yes

Eileen Mary Brewer

Yes

Margaret Ann Brennan

Yes

Janet Adams Brosnahan

Yes

James Brown

Yes

Peter A. Felice

Yes

Kerry M. Kennedy

Yes

Casandra Lewis

Yes

Thomas J. Lipscomb

Yes

Sheila McGinnis

Yes

Dennis Michael McGuire

Yes

William Timothy O'Brien

Yes

Laura Marie Sullivan

No

Sandra Tristano

Yes

Valarie E. Turner

Yes

Raul Vega

Yes

Marilyn F. Johnson

Yes

Michael B. Hyman

Yes

Joan E. Powell

No

Patrick J. Sherlock

Yes

Anita Rivkin-Carothers

Yes

Maureen Ward Kirby

Yes

Edward A. Arce

Yes

James N. O'Hara

Yes

Mauricio Araujo

Yes

Eileen O'Neill Burke

Yes

Thomas J. Byrne

Yes

Ann Collins-Dole

Yes

Donna L. Cooper

Yes

Anna Helen Demacopoulos

Yes

Margarita Kulys Hoffman

Yes

Diana L. Kenworthy

Yes

Pamela Elizabeth Loza

Yes

Annie O'Donnell

No

Jackie Marie Portman

Yes

Pat Rogers

Yes

Dominique C. Ross

Yes

Kristyna Colleen Ryan

Yes

Debra B. Walker

Yes

Ursula Walowski

Yes

*  Unable to interview this candidate

Posted on Nov 04, 2014 by Chris Bonjean | Comments (0)
Filed under

Topic:

ISBA Members login to post comments