Two Great ISBA Member Benefits Sponsored by
A Value of $1,344, Included with Membership

Results from Tuesday's judicial elections for all circuits outside of Cook

Here are the Supreme, Appellate and Circuit results for Tuesday's judicial elections for all circuits outside of Cook. Supreme Court Justice Lloyd Karmeier was retained with a 60.7% yes vote in his retention race, according to results in The Southern Illinoisan.

Click here for the 1st District results

Candidates must receive 65% on the question of Meets Requirements of Office in order to be Recommended. Winners in bold

SUPREME

5th District Supreme Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Lloyd A. Karmeier

R

80.45

APPELLATE

2nd District Appellate Vacancy (Bowman)

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Michael J. Burke 

R

89.91

2nd District Appellate Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Susan Fayette Hutchinson

R

89.27

3rd District Appellate Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

William E. Holdridge

R

90.45

Mary K. O'Brien

R

75.20

4th District Appellate Vacancy (McCullough)

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Lisa Holder White 

R

93.10

4th District Appellate Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Robert J. Steigmann

R

81.28

CIRCUITS

1st Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Joe Jackson

R

86.36

Joseph M. Leberman

R

90.91

James R. "Randy" Moore

R

85.11

Walden E. Morris

R

92.75

Phillip G. Palmer

R

91.30

William J. "Bill" Thurston

R

94.29

James R. "Jim" Williamson

R

92.13

2nd Circuit Vacancy - Wabash County - Sawyer

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Cassandra A. Goldman (D)

R

83.67

William C. Hudson (R)

R

71.74

2nd Circuit Vacancy - Wayne County - Harrison

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Michael J. Molt

R

92.16

2nd Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Tom Foster

R

100

David K. Overstreet

R

96.55

Tom Tedeschi

R

90.91

Barry L. Vaughan

R

93.90

3rd Circuit Vacancy - Madison County - Callis

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

John B. Barberis, Jr. (R)

NR

23.60

Clarence Harrison (D)

R

93.16

3rd Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Dennis R. Ruth

R

88.03

Richard L. Tognarelli

R

98.01

4th Circuit Vacancy - Montgomery County - Long

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

James L. Roberts

R

95.35

4th Circuit Vacancy - Clinton County - Middendorff

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

William J. Becker (recent poll) (Ind)

R

100

Stanley Brandmeyer (R)

R

76.09

4th Circuit Vacancy - Tungate

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Ericka Sanders (D)

R

96.74

Martin W. Siemer (R)

R

89.80

5th Circuit Vacancy - Vermillion County - Clary

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Thomas M. O'Shaughnessy (R)

R

85.45

Karen E. Wall (D)

R

85.92

5th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Steven L. Garst

R

98.36

Tracy W. Resch

R

89.04

Mitchell K. Shick

R

94.92

6th Circuit Vacancy- Douglas County - Carroll

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Richard L. Broch, Jr. 

R

96.05

6th Circuit Vacancy- Macon County - McCarthy

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Robert C. (R.C.) Bollinger 

R

97.73

6th Circuit Vacancy - Piatt County - Shonkwiler

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Hugh Finson

R

95.80

6th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Arnold F. Blockman

R

95.65

Harry E. Clem

R

88.64

Thomas J. Difanis

R

93.55

A.G. Webber

R

100

7th Circuit Vacancy - Morgan County - Mitchell

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Chris E. Reif

R

86.96

7th Circuit Vacancy - Zappa

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

John "Mo" Madonia

R

83.43

7th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

James W. Day

R

92.86

8th Circuit Vacancy - Calhoun County - Greenlief

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Charles H. W. Burch

**

 

**insufficient number of responses

8th Circuit Vacancy - Menard County - Greenlief

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Mike Atterberry 

R

69.81

8th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Bob Hardwick, Jr.

R

97.67

Diane M. Lagoski

R

98.25

Scott H. Walden

R

100

9th Circuit Vacancy - Fulton County - Danner

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Thomas B. Ewing 

R

72.60

9th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Paul L. Mangieri

R

94.92

James B. Stewart

R

94.74

David L. Vancil, Jr.

R

100

10th Circuit Vacancy - Stark County - Borden

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Tom Keith

R

88.24

10th Circuit Vacancy - Putnam County - Shore

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

John A. Grivetti, Jr. (recent poll)

**

 

James A. Mack

R

68.57

Bradley Popurella

**

 

**insufficient number of responses

10th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Stephen A. Kouri

R

79.11

11th Circuit Vacancy - Ford County - Pacey

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Matthew J. Fitton

**

 

**insufficient number of responses

11th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Jennifer H. Bauknecht

R

80.00

Robert L. Freitag

R

98.81

Thomas M. Harris, Jr. 

R

98.39

Charles G. Reynard

R

88.89

12th Circuit Vacancy - 1st Subcircuit - Livas

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Sherri Hale (D)

NR

35.29

Daniel Rippy (R)

R

71.30

12th Circuit Vacancy - 1st Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Dave Carlson (R)

R

86.54

Diane M. Para (D)

**

 

**insufficient number of responses

12th Circuit Vacancy -2nd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Dinah Lennon Archambeault  (R)

R

94.76

Daniel L. Kennedy (D)

R

72.97

12th Judicial Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Jeff Allen

R

87.58

Amy M. Bertani-Tomczak

R

89.92

Paula A. Gomora

R

81.90

Sarah Jones

NR

63.73

Susan T. O'Leary

R

86.78

Carla Alessio Policandriotes

R

86.99

Richard C. Schoenstedt

R

94.78

13th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Eugene P. "Gene" Daugherity

R

96.72

Joseph P. Hettel

R

89.47

Robert C. Marsaglia

R

93.75

14th Circuit Vacancy - Henry County - Hamer

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Terence M. Patton (R)

R

67.27

Michael L. Wassell (D)

R

71.67

14th Circuit Vacancy - Rock Island County - Stengel

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

James B. Eagle (R)

NR

64.29

Linnea E. Thompson (D)

R

88.75

14th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Walter D. Braud

R

88.89

15th Circuit Vacancy - Ogle County - Mallon

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

John B. "Ben" Roe

R

83.33

15th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Daniel A. Fish

R

82.05

Val Gunnarsson

R

100

Ron Jacobson

R

87.18

William A. Kelly

R

93.18

16th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

James C. Hallock

R

88.57

16th Circuit Vacancy - 3rd Subcircuit -Simpson

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Donald (D.J.) Tegeler

NR

48.04

16th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Judy Brawka

R

95.28

Joseph M. Grady

R

92.83

James R. Murphy

R

95.75

John A. Noverini

R

66.06

17th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Rosemary Collins

R

94.27

Gene Doherty

R

94.23

Lisa Fabiano

R

95.48

Gwyn Gulley

NR

49.69

Joseph G. McGraw

R

89.68

Ronald "Ron" J. White

R

85.83

18th Circuit Vacancy - Webster

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Bob Kleeman

R

82.05

18th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Robert J. Anderson

R

99.27

George J. Bakalis

R

99.44

Kathryn E. Creswell

R

87.17

John T. Elsner

R

78.85

Blanche Hill Fawell

R

89.13

John J. Kinsella

R

92.26

19th Circuit Vacancy - 1st Subcircuit - Judgeship A

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

George Bridges

R

91.67

19th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

James K. Booras

R

81.08

Valerie Ceckowski

R

97.27

Christopher C. "Kip" Starck 

R

85.71

Jay W. Ukena

R

71.96

20th Circuit Vacancy - St. Clair County - Cook

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Stephen Patrick McGlynn (R)

R

75.49

Heinz M. Rudolf (D)

R

95.85

20th Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

James W. Campanella

R

92.79

Dennis Doyle 

R

95.97

21st Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Adrienne Wakat Albrecht

R

97.30

Clark Erickson

R

93.55

Michael J. Kick

R

81.25

Gordon L. Lustfeldt

R

100

Susan Sumner Tungate

R

96.97

22nd Circuit Vacancy - 2nd Subcircuit - Condon

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Michael W. Feetterer

R

98.50

22nd Circuit Retention

CandidateRecommended/ Not RecommendedMeets Requirements of Office

Michael T. Caldwell

R

97.12

Sharon Prather

R

86.67

Michael J. Sullivan

R

94.87

**insufficient number of responses
(R) Republican
(D) Democrat

Posted on Nov 04, 2014 by Chris Bonjean | Comments (1)
Filed under

Topic:

Member Comments

I am thrilled to see that Justice Karmeier has been retained despite the unconscionable, unwarranted and vicious attacks by special interest groups. Now is the time for the Bar Association to begin its work again on a Merit Retention Plan for the future of the independence of our courts. This is not the first nor the last time that unwarranted attacks on Supreme Court and other Court retentions have occurred.

ISBA Members login to post comments